You are here: Home » Products » Peptide Synthesis Reagents » Unusual Amino Acids » Substituted Phenylalanines » Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH [205526-26-7]

Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH [205526-26-7]

Fmoc-2-fluoro-L-phenylalanine

Other Names: Fmoc-Phe(o-F)-OH; Fmoc-ortho-fluoro-L-phenylalanine

Catalog #: UFF120

CAS #: 205526-26-7

Formula: C24H20FNO4

M.W.: 405.4

Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH

Fmoc-Phe(2-F)-OH

2-Fluorophenylalanine residues can be incorporated into peptides and proteins for 19F-NMR studies. Steric hindrance causes rotation of the ring to be slow (C. Lian, et al., Biochemistry, 1994, 33, 5238-45). 2-[18F]-fluorophenylalanine is a promising radiopharmaceutical for molecular imaging using positron emission tomography (Nakamichi H, et al., Nucl. Med. Biol., 1994, 21, 959-62; Castillo Meleán J. Ermert J, Coenen HH, Org. Biomol. Chem., 2011, 9, 765-9).

Fluorinated Phenylalanines

2-Substituted Phenylalanines

MSDS